Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Walton Charity takes the privacy of its residents, beneficiaries, referrers, allotment holders and supporters very seriously and is committed to high standards of data privacy, security and transparency. 

Walton Charity are introducing any and all changes needed to ensure adherence with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) as per the guidance provided by the UK’s governing body, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) including ensuring that all personal information is:

  • Collected lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • Obtained for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose and not processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes
  • Adequate, relevant & limited to what is necessary in relation to the specific purpose for which it is processed
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept in a form where the data subject can be identified only for as long as is necessary
  • Processed in a manner that ensures its security

Organisations must also:

  • Provide a timely response & access to data for subject access requests
  • Ensure that individuals have the right to be erasure i.e. the right to be ‘forgotten’  

The Charity takes the security of personal data very seriously.  All hard copies of personal data are stored in locked filing cabinets in locked offices and all electronic data is held on equipment protected by strong passwords which are changed regularly.

Residents, beneficiaries, referrers, allotment holders and supporters have the right to make a ‘Subject Access Request’ to ask to view the personal data which we hold. There is a right to rectification, i.e. to have incorrect information amended.

There is also a right to erasure, if there is a legitimate objection to the processing of personal data. However, this may impact on the services that we are able to provide.

Personal data is held for the statutory time limits after which it is then destroyed. 

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Please contact admin@waltoncharity.orguk if you would like to request a copy.

We may share your information for monitoring purposes but this will be anonymised and non-identifiable. On occasions we may contact you directly to request using your information for a case study; in which case we would gain your full consent. We would always change individual’s names in order to protect their identity for case studies.

SHARING PROTOCOL

We will not share your personal information with other organisations without your express consent, unless obliged to by law or if we believe there is a safeguarding risk to a child or adult.

We will seek your consent to share your information and we will inform you of the reasons as to why we want to share your information. The agencies we share information with include:

Citizens Advice; Elmbridge  foodbanks; carers services; Voluntary Action Elmbridge; parenting and family support services; Local Authority (Adult and Children’s Services); PA Housing; Debtscape; Money Advice Plus; schools/ colleges; Home-Start Elmbridge; Elmbridge Rentstart; Ethos Project; Action for Carers; Job Centre; Housing Department at Local Authority; children’s centres; GPs; Health Visitors and Carers.

Walton Charity is committed to Surrey Multi-Agency Sharing Protocol. For more details please see www.surreycc.gov.uk.

COMPANIES WE USE TO PROCESS YOUR DATA

Wherever possible we will try to anonymize your data but we use these companies to help us manage, store and dispose of your personal data:

Surrey Computers                                                                                                                                              Indigo I.T.                                                                                                                                                            Egress Switch (eswitch)                                                                                                                                      Premier Shredding

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding your data or should you wish to make a complaint please contact  Jackie Lodge, Chief Executive via admin@waltoncharity.org.uk or at Charities House, 1&2 The Quintet, Charities House, Churchfield Road, Walton on Thames, Surrey, KT12 2TZ.